Privacy and Cookies Policy

Rebl Corp, its associated entities of Media Rebl, Digital Rebl, Money Rebl and Business Rebl (We, Us) are committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal or Business Information.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to our services and solutions that are designed for small business. We do not deal with or offer our services and solutions to the European Union.

Our clients, business partners and their respective clients use our services and solutions to deliver permission-based personalised communications to their prospects and customers.

We strive to maintain the trust of those people and organisations we work with – we do so by utilising permission-based email marketing approaches, by discouraging “spamming” (the sending or posting of large-scale, mass unsolicited emails or other messages), and by working with those whom we believe place a high value on privacy.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The National Privacy Provisions govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

In addition, we adhere to the data privacy requirements of the Australian Spam Act 2003 and abide by the Australian Communications and Media Authority (ACMA) guidelines. We continuously assess our compliance with the Act through an internal self-assessment review process. The program is designed to provide Australian companies with direction on how to provide protection for personal data communicated with their recipients.

Such data is uploaded to our servers and those of our approved suppliers for the purpose of sending opted-in, targeted digital communications via email distribution software or other similar channels.

We do not sell, rent, trade or otherwise distribute to any third party any personally identifiable information that we collect through our client centre, or our email messages, tracking/reporting services, without the permission of the person or entity to which such information relates.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and mobile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including such things as marketing activities, correspondence, by telephone or mobile, by email, via our websites www.reblcorp.com, www.mediarebl.com, www.digitalrebl.com, www.moneyrebl.com, www.businessrebl.com, www.reblconnect.com from your website (if you have one), from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from our partners and third parties.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our services, websites and information in the form of a newsletter, information. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by your registering your details with us. However, if you wish to cease receiving

any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned as soon as possible.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or clicking on the Unsubscribe links in our communication with you.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:
For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

We don’t guarantee website links or the policies of our Partners or authorised third parties.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept Cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of a website.

Our websites use Cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, Cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

When you first visit our websites, you will be given the opportunity to find out more about Cookies and to either Allow or Accept them for that website.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

We will not charge any fee for your access request, but we may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and updates will be posted to our websites.

Privacy, Cookies Policy Complaints and Enquiries.
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy and Cookies Policy, please contact us: Rebl Corp, Level 1, 9-15 Nicklin Way, Minyama, Queensland 4551 Australia [email protected]
1300 804 880

This Privacy Policy was last updated on December 18th 2018